Books I read in 2018
It’s list time once more! My movie wrap-up is is taking a while to write, so this year I’m starting off with what I read. Unfortunately, my total was only 64 books (including graphic novels), which is down from last year’s total of 80. This is probably because I can play Switch games on my commute, which is usually the only time I can get reading done anymore.
My list this year is a decent mix of non-fiction, poetry, and graphic novels. If you’ve talked to me lately, you know I’ve claimed to be “over” fiction” but there’s still a decent chunk in here. Of course, the big project was Moby Dick, which my friends and I attempted to read a chapter a day. This strategy didn’t really agree with me — I tended to forget for a few days and attempt to catch up all at once. It was obviously a worthwhile read, but I should have read it at my own pace. I intend to finish off the Hap and Leonard books in the spring.
I am always looking for suggestions. Feel free to send things my way!
What I Read in 2018 (Bold = I loved it)
- Vanilla Ride by Joe R. Lansdale
- Andre the Giant: Life and Legend by Box Brown
- Hap and Leonard: Blood and Lemonade by Joe R. Lansdale
- Cool for You by Eileen Myles
- IRL by Tommy Pico
- War of the Foxes by Richard Siken
- Green by Sam Graham-Felsen
- Stray City by Chelsey Johnson
- My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness by Nagata Kabi
- The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
- Rules for a Knight by Ethan Hawke
- Twin Peaks: The Final Dossier by Mark Frost
- Fight Club 2 by Chuck Palahiniuk
- The Witch Boy by Molly Knox Ostertag
- Body Music by Julie Maroh
- Goat in the Snow by Emily Pettit
- And the Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan and the Lynching of Leo Frank by Steve Oney
- The Merry Spinster by Daniel Mallory Ortberg
- All We Can Do Is Wait by Richard Lawson
- Red by Chase Berggrun
- Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
- The Last Word by Julia Cooper
- Wade in the Water by Tracy K. Smith
- Devil Red by Joe R. Landsdale
- Belmont by Stephen Burt
- Young Frances by Hartley Lin
- Habeas Corpus by Jill McDonough
- Junk by Tommy Pico
- All Summer Long by Hope Larson
- Leah on the Offbeat by Becky Albertalli
- They Can’t Kill us Until They Kill Us by Hanif Abdurraqib
- We the Animals by Justin Torres
- There There by Tommy Orange
- Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude by Ross Gay
- The Idiot by Elif Bautman
- A Western World by Michael DeForge
- Sex and the City and Us by Jennifer Kristin Armstrong
- The Pervert by Remy Boydell
- My Solo Exchange Diary by Nagata Kano
- The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins by the McElroys
- My Boyfriend is a Bear by Pamela Ribon
- The People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara
- Landscape with Sex and Violence by Lynn Melnick
- First Year Healthy by Michael DeForge
- My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
- madness by sam sax
- The Divided Earth (Nameless City #3) by Faith Erin Hicks
- Brat by Michael DeForge
- American Sonnets for my Past and Future Assassin by Terrance Hayes
- feeld by Jos Charles
- Coyote Doggirl by Lisa Hanawalt
- Moby Dick by Herman Melville
- Check, Please! By Ngozi Ukazu
- The Story of a New Name by Elena Ferrante
- Sabrina by Nick Drnaso
- Spinning by Tillie Walden
- The Carrying by Ada Limon
- Through the Woods by Emily Carroll
- Beverly by Nick Drnaso
- Alice Isn’t Dead by Joseph Fink
- Evolution by Eileen Myles
- The Hidden Witch by Molly Knox Ostertag
- One Dirty Tree by Noah Van Sciver
- Leaving the Atocha Station by Ben Lerner
Until next year!